Fraserburgh’s Annual Flower and Produce Show hailed a success

This year's Flower and Produce Show in full swing.
This year's Flower and Produce Show in full swing.

The 2014 Fraserburgh and District Horticultural Society’s Annual Flower and Produce Show has been hailed a great success by organisers.

The Show took place at the Dalrymple Hall and Arts Centre on Saturday, September 13, with Mr James Gray opening the show and his wife, Katherine, presenting the trophies. Ollie Weir presented Katherine with a bouquet of flowers at the end of the Prize Giving.

There were over 40 more entries compared to last year and also more exhibitors. The event was well supported by the public and the judges commented on the good quality of exhibits on this year’s entries.

The organisers would like to thank the competitors, some of whom travelled as far as Aberdeen, Huntly, Turriff and Cruden Bay to take part.

The organisers always welcome new exhibitors and can get more information by contacting Audrey Duthie on 01346 513606.

The organisers would also like to thank the ladies who provided for the afternoon teas and cake and candy stall.

Results:

1 Silver Cup Awarded To Exhibitor With Most Points: D L Simpson, Turriff.

2 Buchan Begonia Championships.

a) J. Downie Trophy: Rosaline Smith, Stuartfield.

b) A. Slater Trophy: Bill Matthew, Memsie.

3 Silver Cup For Pot Plant Section: D L Simpson, Turriff.

4 Gift Token Donated By C.A. West For Best Pot Plant: D L Simpson, Turriff.

5 Miniature Shield For Runner-up In Pot Plant Section: Alex Buchan, St Combs.

6 The Hill Strachan Memorial Trophy For Most Points In The Vegetable Section: D L Simpson, Turriff.

7 Challenge Trophy For Best Collection Of Vegetables: Doug Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

8 Miniature Shield For Best Exhibit In Vegetable And Fruit Section: Connie Duncan, Fraserburgh.

9 James Walker Trophy To The Winner Of Leeks On A Board: Doug Gerrard, Cruden Bay.

10 Minature Shield For Most Points In Novice Section For Vegetables: Not Presented.

11 Jack Wood Memorial Trophy For Most Points In The Rose Section: Bill Matthew, Memsie.

12 Gift Token Donated By C.A. West For Best Exhibit: Bill Matthew, Memsie.

In Roses

13 Marcelle Trophy For Most Outstanding Exhibit In The Cut Flower Section: D L Simpson, Turriff.

14 W.F. Ritchie Trophy For The Best Exhibit In The Decorative Section: D L Simpson, Turriff.

15 Silver Cup To The Winner Of Class 27 Sweet Peas: Not Presented.

16 G Birnie Trophy To The Winner Of Class 28 Sweet Peas: Not Presented.

17 Silver Cup To Exhibitor With Most Points In Class 47-49 Carnations: Bill Matthew, Memsie.

18 Miniature Shield To Runner-up With Most Points In Carnation Section: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

19 Miniature Shield To Exhibitor With Most Points In The Children’s Sections A, B, And C: A) Robyn Milne, Fraserburgh, B) Emily Reid, Tyrie.

20 The James Smith Prize To Winner Of Class 37: Bill Matthew, Memsie.

21 Miniature Shield To Best Exhibit In Novice Section : Not Presented.

22 Miniature Shield To Exhibitor With Most Points In Senior Citizens’ Section – Vegetables: William Murray, New Pitsligo.

23a. W. Skelton Trophy To Winner Of Class 62: D L Simpson, Turriff.

24 Miniature Shield For Best Fuchsia Pot Plant: D L Simpson, Turriff.

25 Shield For Best Exhibit In Class 15: Harold Smith, Turriff.

26 Silverlea Salver For Best Exhibit In Class 8 (4 Pots Of Fuchsias): D L Simpson, Turriff.

27 Agnes Whyte Shield For Winner Of Class 12: Not Presented.

28 Faithlie Flowers Trophy For Most Points In Fuchsia Section: D L Simpson, Turriff.

29 Banksian Medal For The Exhibitor With The Most Prize Money: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

30 Silver Cup For Best Exhibit In Chrysanthemum Championship Class 126 And An Ncs Award Of Merit Certificate: Not Presented.

31 Silver Cup For Best Exhibit In Chrysanthemum Championship Class 127 And An Ncs Award Of Merit Certificate: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

32 Canadian Trophy For Best Exhibit In Chrysanthemum Championship Class 128 And An Ncs Award Of Merit Certificate: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

33 The Charles Pirie Memorial Trophy For The Best Exhibit In The Chrysanthemum Championship Class 129: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

34 The L.d. Ritchie Trophy For The Best Exhibit In The Chrysanthemum Championship Class 130: Not Presented.

35 P. Cowe Trophy For Best Exhibit In The Natural Sprays Chrysanthemum Championship Class 130a.: Doug Stewart, Aberdeen.

36 Eddie Memorial Trophy For The Best Vase Of Chrysanthemums, Large, In The Show: Paul Barlow, Aberdeen.

37 Toronto ‘82’ Trophy For Best Vase Of Chrysanthemums, Medium, In The Show: Paul Barlow, Aberdeen.

38 Ncs Silver Medal For Best Exhibit In The Chrysanthemum Section: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

39 Ncs Bronze Medal For The Runner-up To The Best Exhibit In The Chrysanthemum Section: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

40 Miniature Shield For The Exhibitor With The Most Points In The Novice Section Chrysanthemums: Not Presented.

41 G. Robertson Trophy For The Exhibitor With The Most Points In The Chrysanthemum Section: Ian Gerrie, Stuartfield.

42 Conveners’ Cup Presented By Banff & Buchan District Council For The Best Vase Overall In Chrysanthemum Section: Paul Barlow, Aberdeen.

43 F & Dhs Silver Cup For The Winner Of The Dahlia Championships Class ‘a’: George Buchan, Stuartfield.

44 Elizabeth Buchan Memorial Trophy For The Winner Of The Dahlia Championship Class ‘b’: George Buchan, Stuartfield.

45 Town Council Cup For The Most Points In The Dahlia Section: Doug Stewart, Aberdeen.

46 Gift Token For The Best Exhibit In The Dahlia Section Including The Championship: George Buchan, Stuartfield.

47 Gift Token For The Best Exhibit In The Dahlia Section Excluding The Championship: George Buchan, Stuartfield.

48 John Strachan Memorial Trophy For Best Vase In The Dahlia Section: George Buchan, Stuartfield.

49 Gift Token Donated By C.a. West For Winner Of The Dahlia Novice Section – Provided There Is More Than One Exhibitor: Liz Davidson, Boyndlie.

50 C.g. Birnie Trophy For The Most Points In Gladioli Section: Not Presented.

51 Dennis Eddie Memorial Trophy For Best Exhibit In The Gladioli Sections, Excluding Class 174: Nancy Duthie, Fraserburgh.

52 Miniature Shield To The Runner-up In Best Exhibit Of Gladioli Including Class 174: Not Presented.

53 Miniature Shield For Best Gladioli Spike In The Show: Not Presented.

54 Rose Bowl For Most Outstanding Exhibit In Classes 175-197: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

55 Miniature Shield To Runner-up In Classes 175-197: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

56 Rose Bowl For Most Outstanding Exhibit In Cookery Section: Mrs Simpson, Turriff.

57 Miniature Shield To Runner-up In Cookery Section: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

58 Special Prize For The Most Points For Preserves (confined To Exhibitors From Fraserburgh Postal Area): Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

59 Provost A Noble Trophy For Most Points In The Industrial Section: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

60 Miniature Shield To Runner-up With The Most Points In The Industrial Section: Mrs M Kennedy, Fraserburgh.

61 Mormond Trophy For Best Exhibit In S.w.r.i. Inter-institute Section: Not Presented.

62 Fraserburgh 400 Trophy For Best Exhibit In The Industrial Section: Mary Mair, Sandhaven.

63 Trophy Donated By Mrs K Geddes For Best Pot Plant Overall In The Children’s Section: Emily Reid, Fraserburgh.

64 Vi Johnston Memorial Trophy For Most Outstanding Exhibit In The Cut Flower Section (confined To Exhibitors In Fraserburgh Postal Area): Bill Matthew, Memsie.

Sunflowers: 1st: Will Wishart, Sandhaven; 2nd: Olivia Richardson, Strichen; 3rd: Jessica Mulligan, Tyrie; 4th: Nicola Ireland, Fraserburgh; 5th: Robyn Milne, Fraserburgh.