Fraserburgh Academy footballers rewarded for season’s efforts

Marc Noble
Marc Noble

Fraserburgh Academy held their annual football prizegiving recently and bid a fond farewell to referee for the last three years and former player, Marc Noble.

The annual prizegiving, held at the school was attended by guest speaker Alec Mair, Broch FC coach, Mintlaw Academy S1 coach, Aberdeenshire senior boys regional coach as well as academy football players and staff.

The prizewinners

The prizewinners

Speaking to the Herald, coach, Lynn Jex, explained how Marc started his blossoming football career, she said: “Marc started playing football with link-up when he was in primary school. When he came to the academy he played for the first year team, with Charles West as manager.

“One of Marc’s highlights’ was probably getting to play at Hampden in the final of the Coca-Cola 7’s. Unfortunately the boys didn’t win but they finished a respectable second in their group.

“This team has been the most successful school team I can recall as they won the Aberdeenshire cup and league and North of Scotland cup three years in a row. “During 2006-2008 they were the best team in the whole of the North of Scotland.

“Marc went onto achieve greater things when he was selected to play for the SFA North Regional squad, along with team mates Blair Tait and Courtney Cooper, he was part of another successful team and helped them win the Scottish regional tournament in Stirling, making them the best regional team in Scotland.

S2 Boys team

S2 Boys team

“While he was playing for the North team, in Dalgety Bay, he was scouted by a coach from Inverness Caley Thistle and started playing for Caley at the end of S3 and was therefore not allowed to play for the school.

“Although his school team lost an outstanding player, we gained an excellent and enthusiastic referee. Marc has been refereeing games for the last 3 years. All the coaches have entrusted him with their league, Shire and North cups, and even the Scottish cup fixtures.

“ He has been very reliable and we are sad to lose him. “Marc has signed a contract to continue playing for Caley under 19s fulltime. He will be moving up to Inverness where he will be training most days, and hopefully studying engineering at college on his day off.

“Everyone at Fraserburgh Academy would like to wish him the best of luck for his future career in football.”

S3 Boys Team

S3 Boys Team

Team Results as follows

Junior Girls: Aberdeenshire cup quarter finalists, North of Scotland cup quarter finalists,Scottish cup round 2, 2nd in NASSA 7 a-side tournament.

Aberdeenshire league:

Mintlaw 12 points

Scott Wisely

Scott Wisely

Fraserburgh 6 points

Banchory 2 points

Meldrum 0 points

Turriff 0 points

Coaches: Mrs Jex and Charles West

S1 Boys: North of Scotland cup semi finalists, Aberdeenshire Cup quarter finalists, Scottish Cup Round 2, 3rd in NASSA 7 a-side tournament.

Aberdeenshire league:

Inverurie 12 points

Banchory 5 points

Meldrum 5 points

Mintlaw 4 points

Fraserburgh 2 points

Coaches: Mr Forbes and Mr McCluskey

S2 Boys : Aberdeenshire league winners, Aberdeenshire cup quarter finalists, North of Scotland cup quarter finalists, Scottish cup round 1.

Aberdeenshire league:

Fraserburgh 6 points

Banchory 4 points

Inverurie 4 points

Alford 0 points

Coaches: Mr Young and George Duncan

S3 Boys : Aberdeenshire cup winners, North of Scotland cup semi finalists, Scottish cup Round 2.

Aberdeenshire league:

Inverurie 15 points

Fraserburgh 9 points

Meldrum 6 points

Alford 0 points

Mintlaw 0 points

Peterhead 0 points

Coaches: James Gibb and Mr Brown

Senior Boys : Aberdeenshire cup semi finalists, North of Scotland cup quarter finalists, Scottish cup round 2.

Aberdeenshire league :

Inverurie 10 points

Fraserburgh 4 points

Huntly 4 points

Mintlaw 0 points

Peterhead 0 points

Coaches: Mr Olivier and Charles West

Individual Awards

Special Awards

Refereeing: Daniel Cowie, Josh Scott, Andrew Downie, Scott Wisely, Brent Bruce and Matthew Garden.

Girls’ assistant coach: Jodie Kennedy

Junior Girls

Top goal scorer: Julia Reid

Players’ player: Lauren Boardman & Danica Ritchie

Manager’s player: Annette Farquhar

S1 Boys

Top goal scorer: Kieran Moir

Players’ player: Marc Summers

Manager’s player: John Cardno

S2 Boys

Top goal scorer: Aaron Garden

Players’ player: Colin Hendry

Manager’s player: Jordi Walker

S3 Boys

Top goal scorer: James Gibb

Players’ player: Colin Stewart

Manager’s player: Bruce Patterson

Senior Boys

Top goal scorer: Scott Duthie

Players’ player: Andrew Downie

Manager’s player & Mark Dewar Award: Scott Wisely

Top Goal Scorer of the Year Award

1. James Gibb (21)

2. Aaron Garden (11)

3. Kieran Moir (9)

4. Julia Reid, Scott Gibbins and Colin Hendry (8)

7. Scott Duthie (7)