Broch's Super League hopes dealt a blow

FRASERBURGH'S Super League hopes were all but extingushed when they crashed to a 7-3 defeat in their latest fixture away to Aberdeen 'C'.

Thursday, 11th February 2010, 7:32 am
Updated Thursday, 11th February 2010, 7:32 am

Following a great win in December over Aberdeen'A' , successive defeats by Aberdeen 'B' and Aberdeen 'C' have seen the Broch's league hopes slide into reverse gear.

Top game for the Broch was Colin Robertson with a 3-2 win in 24-17-22 darts for a 24.49 per dart average.Other Broch wins came from Mike Forbes 3-1 (22.99) to continue his 100 percent record and Jamie Hagen (21.57).

David Wade notched two maximums and Derek Dennis also hit the top score.

To complete a bad weekend for local Super League darts Kinnaird suffered a heavy defeat at Ellon, w result which leaves them firmly rooted at the bottom of the division with only a solitary point from their six outings to-date.

Davie Gordon (22.43) a 3-1 winner in 21-18-23 darts was Kinnaird's top player with Bill Park (18.23) being Kinnaird's other winner. Davie Gordon notched a maximum.

Fraserburgh's match with Inverurie has been brought forward a week at the Garioch side's request and will now be played in the Royal British legion Club on Sunday, February 21.

Kinnaird's next match is on Sunday, February 28 against Aberdeen 'C' in the Elizabethan. John Henderson, Aberdeen 'A's International star was the Brewdog Player of the Month for January with an average of 27.38 per dart.

RESULTS from Friday, 5 February :- Bancar 3, Eliz 9; RBL 4, Crown 8; Tudor Bar 5, Croft 7.

Bellslea Bar 12, Snug 0; Kenyan 4, SPMC 8.

Fixtures for Friday, 12 February:- Bancar v Crown; Elizabethan v T Bar; RBL v Croft; Bellslea Bar v Kenyan; SPMC v RAFA. 180s - G Bonner (BL), V Farquhar (EL), J Hagan (EL), A Bird (CR), D Gordon (CPT), L Bannerman (BB), A Kennedy (RBL) x2, A Davidson (BC) 177.

Highest finish - D Hepburn (CR) 120, L Jordan (KY) 111.

Quickest leg - S Forbes (RBL) 14DL, V Farquhar 14DL, C Robertson (EL) 16DL, R Ewing (CFT) 16DL, L Bannerman (BB) 16DL.

Singles Draw 5th Round - D Goudie (KY) v G Milne (EL); J Gauld (CR) v M Forbes (CR); D Dennis (CR) v A Bird (CR); J Youngson (RAFA) v M Alexander (BC); C Buckley (TB) v A Bruce (CFT); G Whyte (TB) v C Robertson (EL); S Hastie (BC) v R Ewing (CFT); A Smith (EL) v J Dickie (CR).

Doubles Draw Quarter Final

P Mitchell/M Kinghorn (BC) v J Watt/J Youngson (RAFA); D Wade/V Farquhar (EL) v A Bird/C Noble (CR); D McQueen/A Mitchell (CR) v C Duncan/I Peck (CR); A Bruce/R Ewing (CFT) v E Madden /P Summers (RBL).